skip to Main Content
+91 9248344344 / 8125657534 manage@futureinaustralia.com


There are a range of Visa Options for family Migration.

There are a number of migration options for partners, children, parents, fiancés and other family members of Australian citizens and permanent residents to migrate to Australia permanently or temporarily.

Partner Category:

Partners and fiancés of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents may enter and remain permanently in Australia. Partner category is divided based on:

  • People intending to get married (fiancés)
  • Married  partners

Partner category is a two stage process for most of the newly married couples. The spouse who got married to an Australian permanent resident of Australian citizen will be issued a temporary 2 years partner visa. When they have successfully lived together during this period, they will be issued with the permanent residency visa. Those partners who are planning to marry in the near future and had a relationship , can also lodge an application for partner visa.

In parents visa there is another category called De-facto partner, where in if an Australian citizen or partner had lived together for 12months or more and having a relationship. They are also eligible to lodge an application for partner visa. Even same sex relationship is also accepted by the Australian government.

Partners who are intending to marry an Australian citizen or permanent resident can come to Australia on a fiancé visa and get married in Australia.

Some of the old partners can get permanent residency directly surpassing the 2 years waiting period.These visas can be applied from onshore and also offshore based on the location of the applicant.

Parent:

Parents may be able to migrate to Australia if they have a child in Australia who is an    Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident. There are multiple path ways for the parents of the Australian citizens and permanent residents to gain the residency status.

For Parent visa you can opt for two stage visa or single stage process for gaining the residency status in Australia.

As parent visas are divided into following categories.

  • Parent visas
    • Onshore
      • Aged parent visa
        • Permanent
      • Contributory Aged parent visa
        • Temporary
        • Permanent
    • Offshore
      • Parent permanent visa
      • Contributory Parent visa
        • Temporary visa
        • Permanent visa
        • Aged Dependent Relative Visa

They have to satisfy the Balance of family test in order to get eligible for this visa. Parent visas take long time to get granted. Contributory parent visa will be granted in shorter span.

Child:

For dependent children, orphan relatives or adopted children of an Australian citizen, and Australian permanent resident there are number of visa options. These visas are priority visas and number of pathways are available under this category.

Many of the Australian residents adopt their relative’s children and provide them proper and better life in Australia. Such type of application is laborious but they are possible.

Some of the visa categories under the child visas are

  • Child visa
    • Orphan relative visa
      • Offshore visa
      • Onshore visa
    • Adoption visa
      • Offshore visa
      • Onshore visa
    • Dependent children of a partner visa

Other Family visas:

Other relatives of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents and eligible New Zealand citizens may also apply for permanent residency visas to come to Australia permanently.

Some of them are

  • Aged dependent relatives,
  • Remaining relative
  • Carer visa

These visas are also divided under offshore and onshore category. Different criteria has to be satisfied for each visa.

Family Visas

This Post Has 23 Comments
  1. hi, I was in aus for 3 yrs and now i want to go back again to aus since my gf is still there and i wanna apply for the dependent visa. Before i return back to my country i hadnot the RTA fine which was nearly 1000 $ and credit card money which was nearly 6000 $.. Does these things stops me to apply for the depend visa..?

  2. My wife got PR to Aus. But she did not made her initial entry.can i still apply for dependent visa.she got PR in Aug 2014.we got married in 2011

    1. Hello Jai,
      Yes we can apply under certain circumstances. Come down to our office or contact me at my office to advise you on this. Do you have children out of this relationship? Their are some more questions which you need to answer. you can call us at 9290453941

  3. i am a primary applicant. i need a relative sponsorship to complete 60 points. my husband’s sister lives in victoria since 7 years. can she sponsor me which could help in making 60 points.

  4. hi

    my brother got student visa refuse in jan and he want to visit Australia, can we apply for his visa so should we wait for some time before applying it now??

    tnx

  5. Hi ,

    My wife having 457 visa she was woring from Feb 15 onwards. can go as dependent visa and work there. and also need information like what are documents required for that.

    Thanks,
    Ravi. k

  6. Hi…
    I am in need of ur urgent advice..my husband had applied for a remain relative visa in 2013…n we just got a mail saying it has been rejected. bcause of details not matching the information given…dont know what to do next…

    can u please guide us…
    below is the reason they have given

    Given the above findings I am not satisfied that the Applicant meets the definition of a remaining relative set out in Regulation 1.15 of the Migration Regulations, as he does not meet the requirements of sub-regulation 1.15(1)(c).

     

    As such, the Applicant does not satisfy clause 115.211 of Subdivision 115.21 of Schedule Two of the Migration Regulations. Accordingly, the Applicant does not satisfy clause 115.221 of Subdivision 115.21 of Schedule Two of the Migration Regulations.

    1. Hello Zinia,
      I think you have lodged this visa all by your self , that is the reason you did not understand the meaning of remaining relative. As per the officer your husband is not falling under the remaining relative category that is the reason they have refused the visa. you need to use a professional service to avoid such losses. I am sorry that you had a refusal because you did not understand the visa requirements.

      dilip

  7. hi
    its raisa.
    I wanna know i have scored 5.5 overall
    does it enough for applying partner visa?? please kindly reply early…

    1. Hello Raisa,
      Yes this score is sufficient for the partner visa if you have not got any module less than 4.5.

      dilip

  8. Once you are granted a Permanent Resident Visa, can you still go back and forth to your country of birth? I was told there is a 5-year Return Resident Visa, How long should I stay in Australia within the five years?

    Thanks.

    1. Hello Lyn,
      You can travel any number of times to and forth to Australia during your PR visa. If you are staying for 2 years in the 5 year period, you can have a comfortable RRV application .

      dilip

  9. I am on student visa that will expire on august 2017 , however i applied for partner visa on 25th of november last year, and i want to bring my sister for visit australia on visit visa,
    I have two questions:
    1- can i show that i will be supporting her with the money, plane ticket and stay with me and my partner, once she is in australia.( as she is student in my home country , she doesnt have sufficient money)
    2- how much money i need to show the immigration officer ( i have joint account with my partner that i applied for partner visa with)

    1. Hello Sarah,
      It is not advisable for you to sponsor your sister. ask you sister to contact our office for an advice on her visitor visa or approach a MARA agent in australia to advice and lodge her visa application.

      dilip

  10. I want to come to Australia very soon and settle and work permanently. But my problem is that I heard they the Australia embassy do give three month visa. So now if I go with three months visa if it expire what will I do to save my self from deportation. I need your advice please.

    1. Hello Thomas,
      If you want to work in Australia you need to apply for a work visa or a PR not visitor visa which will give you limited time to visit australia. Do not get into those deportation entanglements as they will spoil your future visas to other countries also.

  11. Hi i have a query. If there is dependant child in contributory parent migration can he/she apply for partner migration later on after they come to Australia and after how mich time. What is the maximum age for dependant child if they are still studying.thanks

    1. Hello Sunaina,
      no he cannot apply for partner migration as he is a child of the contributory parent. The dependent child should be less than or equal to 18 years of age. but there is some exemption of 21 years on some circumstances.

      dilip

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back To Top