sample complaint for trespass california
[…] The appellate court reversed the award of trespass/nuisance damages under a three-year statute of limitations, but found the ejectment claim was timely under a longer five-year statute of limitations. Little known to many litigators, California Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.9 provides in terse, eloquent fashion: In any action to recover damages to real property resulting from trespassing on lands either under cultivation or intended or used for the raising of livestock, the prevailing plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys fees in addition to other costs, and in addition to any liability for damages imposed by law.. Posted at 06:33 PM in Cases: Trespass | Permalink I Am a Self-Taught Marketer with 10 Years of Experience. 3 Jan. 15, 2014) (Unpublished). Comments (0). Aggregate $20,000 Fee Award Affirmed Under CCP 1021.9. You also have the option to opt-out of these cookies. B205735 (2d Dist., Div.