skip to Main Content
+91 9248344344 / 8125657534 info@futureinaustralia.com

Temporary Business (Long stay)-Standard Business Sponsorship(subclass 457)

  • This is the most commonly used program for employers to sponsor overseas workers to work in Australia on a temporary basis. Employers can be either Australian business or oversea business.
  • With this visa you can employ overseas workers for a period of between one day and four years.
  • Can bring any secondary applicant.
  • Have no limit on the number of times they travel in and out of Australia.

Visa Charges

  • Visa application charge    AUD 455
  • Nomination charge    AUD 85
  • Sponsorship charge    AUD 420

Employer Eligibility

  • Domestic business sponsors are employers with a business that operates in Australia. They must meet benchmarks relating to the training of Australian citizens and permanent residents.
  • Overseas business sponsors can bring employers to Australia to establish a business operation in Australia, and to fulfill obligations for a contract of other business activity.
  • Sponsors under subclass 457 visas have to attest that they have a strong record of commitment to Employing local labor and non –discriminatory employment practices.
  • There must be nothing adverse known about the business or a person associated with the business.
  • Applicants who apply for approval as sponsors under the subclass 457 visa programs must demonstrate their contribution and commitment, to the training of Australians by providing evidence of meeting the training benchmarks.

Nomination Eligibility

  • Have been approved as a business sponsor (or)
  • Have already lodged an application to become an approved business sponsor. (or)
  • Lodge an application to become a business sponsor at the same time that you lodge the nomination application.

Employee

  • Be sponsored by an employer to fill a nominated position
  • Have skills, qualifications and experience and an employment background which match those required for the position.
  • Demonstrated English language proficiency (5 band in each and overall).
  • Be eligible for any relevant license or registration required for the nominated position.

Position Requirements

  • A nominated position must be in :-your business or related business (or) relation to an approved occupation.

Regional Employer Concessions

  • Employers in regional Australia will no longer be eligible for concessions in meeting the minimum salary and skill level requirements for their nominated positions under the subclass 457 visa programs.

457 Visa

This Post Has 18 Comments
  1. Hi,
    Kindly give me information of any opportunity for ITI Fitter ( 457 visa) in Australia .
    I have completed ITI & 8 Yrs . experience. My IELTS band score is 5.5 in each
    Thanks

  2. hello there.this is evan i am a barman and now i am in australia for holidays, i found somebody who wants to sponshore me in his bar restaurant but he told me that i have to give about 8000 AUD to an Agent.i have work expirience in Greece many years but i cannot proove it..what are the chances my application to be granted if i ll give all this money?
    thank you in advance

  3. Hi Sir/Madam
    i have already 457 visa am working as Registered Nurse and completed bachelor of nursing from Griffith Uni.now am think apply direct PR myself like state sponsorship visa so now am 30 year old my husband 31 years old, i have 3 years experience in India and 8 months experience in Australia as RN, so now am confuse what kind visa am able to lodge for State Sponsorship and hom many points need for that . my current Employer not interested direct PR Until 2 years
    Kind Regards
    G.Kaur

  4. I am from delhi i want to apply the genral skill migration visa for aus i have 3year iti diploma in plumbering from technical council and after that i have more then 8year work expence in same field age 29 so sir plz tell me the correct way what i do next
    vishal

  5. I have Sponsor from Australia. I have 3 Years work experience and I got 5.5 band overall in IELTS. But Last time I got some trouble in 457 Visa in work experience. That’s why I withdraw my visa last time before rejection. I want to apply again or please suggest other easy visa for me.

  6. hi,

    I’m umesh 42 years old,,hv 14 years international exp in pharma sales and marketing,my ielts score is overall 7 and in each more than 6,can i apply for 457 visa or where i can try for job sponsorship,thank u.

  7. Dear Sir,
    I am Shikha. Since 2010 to May 2016 I was in Melbourne Australia with my husband. He was on student visa.He had done Diploma in Automotive and Adv Diploma in Management .Recently we come back to India. Can you help us for 457.

  8. I bring with me 27 years’ experience for developing Sales and marketing in the Gulf area UAE, Qatar, Oman, Bahrain for Caterpillar, JCB, Komatsu, Hyundai Aftermarket Spare parts.
    Coordinate with Branch Manager with new Business Development, and projects.
    Keeping track of inventory with daily sales report (DSR) and conducting Internal Audit on a regular basis and training sales team/ counter staff.

    How can I get 457 visas to live and work in Australia

    1. Hello Raj,
      The current visa subclass is 482. 457 visa subclass is abolished. under the new rule you need 6 in all bands to satisfy the new work visa requirement. But better you send me your assessment outcome and score . I will try to see what best can be done in your case.

      dilip

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Back To Top