skip to Main Content
[font_awesome icon="phone" margin_right="5px"] +91 9248344344 / 8125657534 [font_awesome icon="envelope" margin_right="5px" margin_left="20px"] manage@futureinaustralia.com

 

VISITOR  VISA for Australia (SUBCLASS 600)

Introduction:

Visitor Visa (subclass 600) is a short-term visa that highlights the visa details of a traveler traveling to Australia for business or family visits or to enjoy the country as a tourist.

The visa can be of four forms depending on the nature and purpose of the traveler’s visit to Australia.

Tourist:

This applies to the travelers visiting Australia for a joy trip vacationing with family and friends. When the visa is applied while in Australia, the concerned applicant should be in Australia while the visa is being confirmed, else the applicant need not be out side Australia to apply for the visa.

Business Visitor:

This visa focuses on the business men due to their transient nature of visit to Australia for official consultations and conventions. The applicant must apply for the visa outside the concerned country while the visa is being confirmed.

 

Sponsored Family:

This visa is for those people who travel to Australia to visit friends and families. This visa will need a sponsor to be mentioned from the side of the applicant as to refer him/her to provide a bond. Once you have arrived Australia, re-application of the visa is not possible.

Approved Destination Status:

This visa is for the travelers from the People’s Republic of China who travel in organized groups. The visa must be applied outside Australia when it is being confirmed.

Benefits of the visa:

The visa lets you to:

  • Go around the country as a tourist and visit families and friends
  • Study in Australia for about three months
  • Participate in business conventions, other than:

– You provide your services to another organization in Australia

-You sell goods and services to the public.

The number of visits you can have with the visa will be mentioned by the department.

-If you are allowed to enter the country only once, you will need to apply for a new visa if you decide to return to Australia once you leave.
-You can travel to and fro Australia any number of times until your visa is valid, but the time spent in Australia cannot exceed the period of stay that you have initially been guaranteed.

 

Eligibility Criteria:

If you are willing to apply, you must:

  • Meet the health and character requirements
  • Have sufficient financial means to self-support until your stay.
  • Look through the activities that you have applied for according to the mentioned forms of the visa.
-Health

Health examinations are necessary depends on the duration of stay. The need for taking this test will depend on the basic situations and country of origin and residence. The results are valid for 12 months.

While in Australia, you will be responsible for all the financial costs when it comes to health. Unless the applicant’s country has a Reciprocal Health Care Agreement with the concerned country, Australia’s national health scheme will not be able to provide help.

-Character:

The applicant must in all times be ready to provide a police certificate from each country he/she has been to and lived for 12+ months in the past 10 years once the applicant has turned 16.

 

-There should be no notable debts to the Australian Government .If so, you should re-pay it.

-You will be requested to provide biometrics (scientific identification based on characteristic or traits) as part of the application(Optional).

Visit Visa

This Post Has 4 Comments
  1. Sir
    I am a volunteer. so I need tourist visa can u tell me what is documents required .I already pay for volunteer . but u tell me how much I show money its suficent for my visa and I buy ticket now or after visa please reply me sir
    Thanks
    Prince

    1. Prince
      You have to provide documents as per check list for tourist visa which is provided by the department on their web-sight.You can hire the services of a migration agent for your application.

  2. I want to know the options available to my friend who applied for visit visa subcalss 600, he was refused on the basis of “insufficient incentive to return” with following reasons mentioned by refusing officer:-

    My decision is based on the following factors
    The applicant intends travelling to Australia to visit sister for a period of up to three months.
    In support of this application, I have considered that the applicant intends travelling to
    Australia for visiting his sister , and that the applicant has demonstrated access to adequate
    funds to support his travel and stay in Australia. While I recognise that family visits are
    important, I must consider whether or not I am satisfied that the applicant’s intentions are as
    stated and that the applicant meets the requirements of the legislation for the grant of a visa.
    I therefore must assess this application on all its merits, taking into consideration the
    applicant’s current circumstances and the circumstances in the applicant’s home country.
    I note that the applicant has indicated some family ties that will not be accompanying to him
    on this proposed travel. I have given his remaining family ties a little weight, as these ties are
    weak, and do not always provide an incentive to leave Australia. These ties should therefore
    be considered in the broader context of the applicant’s personal circumstances, and must
    be weighed against other relevant factors. This therefore necessitates a closer look at the
    applicant’s personal financial and economic circumstances in Pakistan, as well as his travel
    history.
    I have considered that the applicant has employment commitments in Pakistan. Considering
    the above, I am not satisfied that the applicant has viable business ties, that would act
    as a strong incentive for the applicant to leave Australia at the end of this proposed visit,
    especially given the comparatively greater economic opportunities which might encourage
    the applicant to remain in Australia.
    Evidence of previous international travel history the applicant has supplied is too limited.
    This alone does not satisfy me that the applicant has a strong international travel history and
    compliance with immigration law with countries such as Australia, UK, Canada or USA who
    maintain a rigorous immigration preclearance
    Considering the applicant’s personal and economic circumstances and all the information
    before me on balance, I am not satisfied that the applicant has demonstrated sufficient
    incentive to return.
    After considering the information provided, I am not satisfied that the applicant genuinely
    intends to stay temporarily in Australia for the purposes set out above.
    Therefore, I am not satisfied that the applicant meets the relevant criteria in clause 600.211
    in Schedule 2 of the Migration Regulations.

    Decision
    As clause 600.211 is not satisfied, I find the criteria for the grant of a Visitor (Tourist) visa in
    the Tourist stream are not satisfied. Therefore, I refuse the application by the applicant for a
    Visitor (Tourist) visa in the Tourist stream.

    Regards

    1. Hello Asif,
      I feel that the refusal is not justifying proper reasons. It is better you apply once again. The officer was harsh in handling her case. Use a migration agent this time when you re-apply for the visitor visa once again. What is the main reason for her vist need to be explained in detail.

      with regards

      dilip

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back To Top