skip to Main Content
+91 9248344344 / 8125657534 manage@futureinaustralia.com

The DIPB has released a new list seperately for 189 visa this time which is called MLTSSL. There is another MLTSSL list for 186 and 457 visa. so one need to be care full in looking into the right occupation list. Some of the skills in 186 list are not available in 189 visa subclass list. The assessment agencies for different skills are also mentioned along with the skills. this new skill list can also be used for family sponsored 489 visa subclass applicants.

VET : VETASSESS

EA: Engineers Australia skills assessment agency

ACS: Australian computer society

AIM: Australia Institute of Management

Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List

SKILL

CODE

ASSESSING AUTHORITY

Construction Project Manager

133111

VET

project builder

133112

VET

Engineering Manager

133211

EA/AIM

Child care Center Manager

134111

TRA

Medical Administrator

134211

VET

Nursing Clinical Director

134212

ANMAC

Primary Health Organization Manager

134213

VET

Welfare Center Manager

134214

ACWA

Accountant(General)

221111

CPAA/ICAA/IPA

Management Accountant

221112

CPAA/CAANZ/IPA

Taxation Accountant

221113

CPAA/CAANZ/IPA

External Auditor

221213

CPAA/CAANZ/IPA

Internal Auditor

221214

VET

Actuary

224111

VET

Land economist

224511

VET

valuer

224512

VET

Architect

232111

AACA

Landscape Architect

232112

VET

Surveyor

232212

SSSI

Cartographer

232213

VET

Other spatial Scientist

232214

VET

Chemical Engineer

233111

EA

Materials Engineer

233112

EA

Civil Engineer

233211

EA

Geotechnical Engineer

233212

EA

Quantity surveyor

233213

AIQS

Structural Engineer

233214

EA

Transport Engineer

233215

EA

Electrical Engineer

233311

EA

Electronica Engineer

233411

EA

Industrial Engineer

233511

EA

Mechanical Engineer

233512

EA

Production/ Plant engineer

233513

EA

Aeronautical Engineer

233911

EA

Agricultural Engineer

233912

EA

Biomedical Engineer

233913

EA

Engineering Technologist

233914

EA

Environmental Engineer

233915

EA

Naval Architect

233916

EA

Agricultural Consultant

234111

VET

Agricultural Scientist

234112

VET

Forester

234113

VET

Medical Laboratory Scientist

234611

AIMS

Veterinarian

234711

AVBC

Physicist(medical Physicist only)

234914

ACPSEM

early childhood (pre-primary school) teacher

241111

AITSL

secondary school teacher

241411

AITSL

special needs teacher

241511

AITSL

teacher of the hearing impaired

241512

AITSL

teacher of the sight impaired

241513

AITSL

special education teachers (nec)

241599

AITSL

medical diagnostic radiographer

251211

ASMIRT

medical radiation therapist

251212

ASMIRT

nuclear medicine technologist

251213

ANZSNM

sonographer

251214

ASMIRT

optometrist

251411

OCANZ

orthotist or prosthetist

251912

AOPA

chiropractor

252111

CCEA

osteopath

252112

AOAC

occupational therapist

252411

OTC

physiotherapist

252511

APC

podiatrist

252611

ANZPAC/APODA

audiologist

252711

VET

speech pathologist

252712

SPA

general practitioner

253111

MedBA

specialist physician (general medicine)

253311

MedBA

cardiologist

253312

MedBA

clinical haematologist

253313

MedBA

medical oncologist

253314

MedBA

endocrinologist

253315

MedBA

gastroenterologist

253316

MedBA

intensive care specialist

253317

MedBA

neurologist

253318

MedBA

paediatrician

253321

MedBA

renal medicine specialist

253322

MedBA

rheumatologist

253323

MedBA

thoracic medicine specialist

253324

MedBA

specialist physicians (nec)

253399

MedBA

psychiatrist

253411

MedBA

surgeon (general)

253511

MedBA

cardiothoracic surgeon

253512

MedBA

neurosurgeon

253513

MedBA

orthopaedic surgeon

253514

MedBA

otorhinolaryngologist

253515

MedBA

paediatric surgeon

253516

MedBA

plastic and reconstructive surgeon

253517

MedBA

urologist

253518

MedBA

vascular surgeon

253521

MedBA

dermatologist

253911

MedBA

emergency medicine specialist

253912

MedBA

obstetrician and gynaecologist

253913

MedBA

ophthalmologist

253914

MedBA

pathologist

253915

MedBA

diagnostic and interventional radiologist

253917

MedBA

radiation oncologist

253918

MedBA

medical practitioners (nec)

253999

MedBA

midwife

254111

ANMAC

nurse practitioner

254411

ANMAC

registered nurse (aged care)

254412

ANMAC

registered nurse (child and family health)

254413

ANMAC

registered nurse (community health)

254414

ANMAC

registered nurse (critical care and emergency)

254415

ANMAC

registered nurse (developmental disability)

254416

ANMAC

registered nurse (disability and rehabilitation)

254417

ANMAC

registered nurse (medical)

254418

ANMAC

registered nurse (medical practice)

254421

ANMAC

registered nurse (mental health)

254422

ANMAC

registered nurse (perioperative)

254423

ANMAC

registered nurse (surgical)

254424

ANMAC

registered nurse (paediatrics)

254425

ANMAC

registered nurses (nec)

254499

ANMAC

ICT business analyst

261111

ACS

systems analyst

261112

ACS

analyst programmer

261311

ACS

developer programmer

261312

ACS

software engineer

261313

ACS

ICT security specialist

262112

ACS

computer network and systems engineer

263111

ACS

telecommunications engineer

263311

EA

telecommunications network Engineer

263312

EA

barrister

271111

a legal admissions authority of a State or Territory

solicitor

271311

a legal admissions authority of a State or Territory

clinical psychologist

272311

APS

educational psychologist

272312

APS

organisational psychologist

272313

APS

psychologists (nec)

272399

APS

social worker

272511

AASW

civil engineering draftsperson

312211

EA/VET

civil engineering technician

312212

VET

electrical engineering draftsperson

312311

EA

electrical engineering technician

312312

TRA

radio communications technician

313211

TRA

telecommunications field engineer

313212

EA

telecommunications network planner

313213

EA

telecommunications technical officer or technologist

313214

EA

automotive electrician

321111

TRA

motor mechanic (general)

321211

TRA

diesel motor mechanic

321212

TRA

motorcycle mechanic

321213

TRA

small engine mechanic

321214

TRA

sheetmetal trades worker

322211

TRA

metal fabricator

322311

TRA

pressure welder

322312

TRA

welder (first class)

322313

TRA

fitter (general)

323211

TRA

fitter and turner

323212

TRA

fitter-welder

323213

TRA

metal machinist (first class)

323214

TRA

locksmith

323313

TRA

panelbeater

324111

TRA

bricklayer

331111

TRA

stonemason

331112

TRA

carpenter and joiner

331211

TRA

carpenter

331212

TRA

joiner

331213

TRA

painting trades worker

332211

TRA

glazier

333111

TRA

fibrous plasterer

333211

TRA

solid plasterer

333212

TRA

wall and floor tiler

333411

TRA

plumber (general)

334111

TRA

airconditioning and mechanical services plumber

334112

TRA

drainer

334113

TRA

gasfitter

334114

TRA

roof plumber

334115

TRA

electrician (general)

341111

TRA

electrician (special class)

341112

TRA

lift mechanic

341113

TRA

airconditioning and refrigeration mechanic

342111

TRA

electrical linesworker

342211

TRA

technical cable jointer

342212

TRA

electronic equipment trades worker

342313

TRA

electronic instrument trades worker (general)

342314

TRA

electronic instrument trades worker (special class)

342315

TRA

chef

351311

TRA

cabinetmaker

394111

TRA

boat builder and repairer

399111

TRA

shipwright

399112

TRA

MLTSSL Medium and longterm strategic skill occupation list for Australia

Back To Top