skip to Main Content
+91 9248344344 / 8125657534 manage@futureinaustralia.com

Regional Employer Sponsored Migration Visa (RSMS)

This subclass of visa (Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS)) has a larger skill option list and  helps employers who live in regional areas(who are far away from the large cities) to find skilled workers.

As a migrant applicant, you must be prepared to live in a country area or one of the smaller cities. Country areas are beautiful and the people are very friendly and helpful to new arrivals. You can apply for this sub class from onshore or offshore. Applying onshore one must hold a substantive qualifying visa with work provisions. This is a mandatory requirement to apply for this subclass.

There are three stages, unless the appointment is exceptional:

  • The Regional Certifying Body (RCB) must approve the nomination and job vacancy.

  • The employer applies to the Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC) to be able to employ an overseas worker by giving full details of the company structure, and the type of employee needed.

  • The employer must apply for approval of the nomination of non-citizen to fill a specific position in Australia.

Criteria for Employer

  • Providing information on the operations of the business in Australia, and show that it is going to improve the financial position of the company if they nominate the employee

  • The business must be operating in a regional area of Australia

  • The position must be open for at least 2 years;

  • The position must require a diploma-level qualification, or be in a trade.

Visa Applicant (Employee Side):

The main requirements from the employee are as follows:

  • Must be under 45, unless exceptional circumstances apply

  • The employee must have the required skills to fill the position

  • Employee needs to demonstrate functional English – a waiver of this requirement is available;

  • Although the RSMS visa has lower requirements than the ENS visa, applicants may find the RSMS to be less accommodating depending on their specific needs and situation

All members of the family unit must meet full health & character requirement.

If you wish to further discuss about ENS and RSMS visas, please contact us

 

RSMS (Regional Sponsored Employee Permanent Visa)

This Post Has 31 Comments
    1. mail me your complete details , so that we can advice you further. let me know your email id and phone number , so that i can send you a from to fill .

  1. I WOULD LIKE TO EXPLORE MY JOB OFFER UNDER THIS CATAGORY. KINDLY PROVODE ME MORE INFORMATION. I HAVE PASSED MY B.E. MECHANICAL ENGINEERING FROM UNIVECITY OF TECHNOLOGY, SYDNEY, AUSTRALIA. AND STAYING IN SYDNEY.

    – KAUSHIK TIWA
    MOB.- 430202015

  2. i would like to apply for RSMS visa . Do i need to apply for Skill select. I am post graduate in accouting from Central Queensland University , Australia. What are requirements of ielts for skill select.

    1. Hello Sangeeta,
      You need to go through Skill select to apply for RSMS visa. you need a minimum score of 7 in all bands to get a positive skills assessment. If you have trouble with IELTS score , contact us through our email info@futureinaustralia.com

      dilip

  3. i would like to apply for employer sponser pr now i have 457 visa since 2009 i want to know how much band i need ielts

  4. Hi. I want applying for RSMS Beacuse someone sponser me in my accounting. So If i have sponser, after i need to apply for Skill Select and If i did not get Ielts score each 6 .So can i pay 2nd installment for RSMS visa cost $ 8520 (primary applicant)
    Thanks

    1. Hello Sangeetha,
      Their is a provision to pay the fee instead of IELTS score. But this is limited to few profiles. So it is advisable to send us complete information about the skill on which you are lodging your RSMS visa and etc. send your details to info@futureinaustralia.com for further advise.

      dilip

  5. I am assistant professsor in engineering college with 10 years experience after Mtech and i have completed Phd( part time) also. Am I eligible for skilled migration

    1. Hello Vaneet,
      We can tell you eligibility only after going through your resume and your spouse resume.this skill of your’s is their on CSOL list.

      with regards

      Dilip

  6. hello Mr. dilip

    My employer is ready to sponsor me on RSMS after 6 months as he recently bought business. but he is doing 457 for his relative as well from the same business. so is there any problem if i apply for RSMS after 6 mnths.

    1. Hello Rohit,
      It depends on how big is the business and the requirement. contact our office at 0738222922

      with regards

      Dilip

    1. Hello Alpesh,
      I have evaluated your profile and my office is trying to reach you . But I came to know that you are not taking the call. Try calling to my office for details on your PR application .

      dilip

  7. Dear dilip I have 6.5score in ilets .and my qualification is Btech food science.and post graduate diploma microbiology .and 4yrs experience 2yrs India and 2 yrs Canada. But I want apply Australia immigration visa .and my real sister in Australia so pls tel me can I apply this .thankyou

    1. Hello Kripal,
      I need to know in which industry you have experience into , then only i will be able to caliculate how many points you are getting . so send your resume to immi@futureinaustralia.com and your IELTS score card.Also send me the address of your real sister. I will calculate if you have options to migrate .

      with regards

      dilip

  8. Hello mr dilip
    I want to apply rsms visa, but some friende told me that for this visa there is new requirement of 2 years previous experience in corresponding field from this nov. is it true? Thanks

    1. Where Certificate IV or Diploma qualifications are based on a completed Certificate III qualification that has satisfied the relevant on-the-job training requirement, then there is no requirement of two years work experience as this requirement has been satisfied as part of the Certificate III qualification.The particular circumstances of each application will be assessed and finally determined on a case-by-case basis by the department considering the relevance of qualifications and experience of the applicant’s tasks to be performed in the nominated occupation.

    2. Where Certificate IV or Diploma qualifications are based on a completed Certificate III qualification that has satisfied the relevant on-the-job training requirement, then there is no requirement of two years work experience as this requirement has been satisfied as part of the Certificate III qualification.The particular circumstances of each application will be assessed and finally determined on a case-by-case basis by the department considering the relevance of qualifications and experience of the applicant’s tasks to be performed in the nominated occupation.

  9. hi, Dilip,

    I was in Australia for 5yrs. Now , I am in India and one of my friend is willing to sponsor me in Regional arean of SA. (Ceduna ). he is having staff of more than 15.I have applied for 457 before but i have withdrawn it.

    So, can you pls let me know that is it possible and how much IELTS score will i require and if i dont want to appear what will be immigration fees.

    Pls let me know will be waiting for your email

    1. Munj
      The information provided by you is not sufficient for me to advise you.Fill our pre-assessment form and send it to us with your updated resume.
      You were in Australia for five years but what is your qualification and work experience in Australia and in what business/skill your friend wants to sponsor you?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back To Top