fbpx

MLTSSL Medium and longterm strategic skill occupation list for Australia

The DIPB has released a new list seperately for 189 visa this time which is called MLTSSL. There is another MLTSSL list for 186 and 457 visa. so one need to be care full in looking into the right occupation list. Some of the skills in 186 list are not available in 189 visa subclass list. The assessment agencies for different skills are also mentioned along with the skills. this new skill list can also be used for family sponsored 489 visa subclass applicants.

VET : VETASSESS

EA: Engineers Australia skills assessment agency

ACS: Australian computer society

AIM: Australia Institute of Management

Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List
SKILL CODE ASSESSING AUTHORITY
Construction Project Manager 133111 VET
project builder 133112 VET
Engineering Manager 133211 EA/AIM
Child care Center Manager 134111 TRA
Medical Administrator 134211 VET
Nursing Clinical Director 134212 ANMAC
Primary Health Organization Manager 134213 VET
Welfare Center Manager 134214 ACWA
Accountant(General) 221111 CPAA/ICAA/IPA
Management Accountant 221112 CPAA/CAANZ/IPA
Taxation Accountant 221113 CPAA/CAANZ/IPA
External Auditor 221213 CPAA/CAANZ/IPA
Internal Auditor 221214 VET
Actuary 224111 VET
Land economist 224511 VET
valuer 224512 VET
Architect 232111 AACA
Landscape Architect 232112 VET
Surveyor 232212 SSSI
Cartographer 232213 VET
Other spatial Scientist 232214 VET
Chemical Engineer 233111 EA
Materials Engineer 233112 EA
Civil Engineer 233211 EA
Geotechnical Engineer 233212 EA
Quantity surveyor 233213 AIQS
Structural Engineer 233214 EA
Transport Engineer 233215 EA
Electrical Engineer 233311 EA
Electronica Engineer 233411 EA
Industrial Engineer 233511 EA
Mechanical Engineer 233512 EA
Production/ Plant engineer 233513 EA
Aeronautical Engineer 233911 EA
Agricultural Engineer 233912 EA
Biomedical Engineer 233913 EA
Engineering Technologist 233914 EA
Environmental Engineer 233915 EA
Naval Architect 233916 EA
Agricultural Consultant 234111 VET
Agricultural Scientist 234112 VET
Forester 234113 VET
Medical Laboratory Scientist 234611 AIMS
Veterinarian 234711 AVBC
Physicist(medical Physicist only) 234914 ACPSEM
early childhood (pre-primary school) teacher 241111 AITSL
secondary school teacher 241411 AITSL
special needs teacher 241511 AITSL
teacher of the hearing impaired 241512 AITSL
teacher of the sight impaired 241513 AITSL
special education teachers (nec) 241599 AITSL
medical diagnostic radiographer 251211 ASMIRT
medical radiation therapist 251212 ASMIRT
nuclear medicine technologist 251213 ANZSNM
sonographer 251214 ASMIRT
optometrist 251411 OCANZ
orthotist or prosthetist 251912 AOPA
chiropractor 252111 CCEA
osteopath 252112 AOAC
occupational therapist 252411 OTC
physiotherapist 252511 APC
podiatrist 252611 ANZPAC/APODA
audiologist 252711 VET
speech pathologist 252712 SPA
general practitioner 253111 MedBA
specialist physician (general medicine) 253311 MedBA
cardiologist 253312 MedBA
clinical haematologist 253313 MedBA
medical oncologist 253314 MedBA
endocrinologist 253315 MedBA
gastroenterologist 253316 MedBA
intensive care specialist 253317 MedBA
neurologist 253318 MedBA
paediatrician 253321 MedBA
renal medicine specialist 253322 MedBA
rheumatologist 253323 MedBA
thoracic medicine specialist 253324 MedBA
specialist physicians (nec) 253399 MedBA
psychiatrist 253411 MedBA
surgeon (general) 253511 MedBA
cardiothoracic surgeon 253512 MedBA
neurosurgeon 253513 MedBA
orthopaedic surgeon 253514 MedBA
otorhinolaryngologist 253515 MedBA
paediatric surgeon 253516 MedBA
plastic and reconstructive surgeon 253517 MedBA
urologist 253518 MedBA
vascular surgeon 253521 MedBA
dermatologist 253911 MedBA
emergency medicine specialist 253912 MedBA
obstetrician and gynaecologist 253913 MedBA
ophthalmologist 253914 MedBA
pathologist 253915 MedBA
diagnostic and interventional radiologist 253917 MedBA
radiation oncologist 253918 MedBA
medical practitioners (nec) 253999 MedBA
midwife 254111 ANMAC
nurse practitioner 254411 ANMAC
registered nurse (aged care) 254412 ANMAC
registered nurse (child and family health) 254413 ANMAC
registered nurse (community health) 254414 ANMAC
registered nurse (critical care and emergency) 254415 ANMAC
registered nurse (developmental disability) 254416 ANMAC
registered nurse (disability and rehabilitation) 254417 ANMAC
registered nurse (medical) 254418 ANMAC
registered nurse (medical practice) 254421 ANMAC
registered nurse (mental health) 254422 ANMAC
registered nurse (perioperative) 254423 ANMAC
registered nurse (surgical) 254424 ANMAC
registered nurse (paediatrics) 254425 ANMAC
registered nurses (nec) 254499 ANMAC
ICT business analyst 261111 ACS
systems analyst 261112 ACS
analyst programmer 261311 ACS
developer programmer 261312 ACS
software engineer 261313 ACS
ICT security specialist 262112 ACS
computer network and systems engineer 263111 ACS
telecommunications engineer 263311 EA
telecommunications network Engineer 263312 EA
barrister 271111 a legal admissions authority of a State or Territory
solicitor 271311 a legal admissions authority of a State or Territory
clinical psychologist 272311 APS
educational psychologist 272312 APS
organisational psychologist 272313 APS
psychologists (nec) 272399 APS
social worker 272511 AASW
civil engineering draftsperson 312211 EA/VET
civil engineering technician 312212 VET
electrical engineering draftsperson 312311 EA
electrical engineering technician 312312 TRA
radio communications technician 313211 TRA
telecommunications field engineer 313212 EA
telecommunications network planner 313213 EA
telecommunications technical officer or technologist 313214 EA
automotive electrician 321111 TRA
motor mechanic (general) 321211 TRA
diesel motor mechanic 321212 TRA
motorcycle mechanic 321213 TRA
small engine mechanic 321214 TRA
sheetmetal trades worker 322211 TRA
metal fabricator 322311 TRA
pressure welder 322312 TRA
welder (first class) 322313 TRA
fitter (general) 323211 TRA
fitter and turner 323212 TRA
fitter-welder 323213 TRA
metal machinist (first class) 323214 TRA
locksmith 323313 TRA
panelbeater 324111 TRA
bricklayer 331111 TRA
stonemason 331112 TRA
carpenter and joiner 331211 TRA
carpenter 331212 TRA
joiner 331213 TRA
painting trades worker 332211 TRA
glazier 333111 TRA
fibrous plasterer 333211 TRA
solid plasterer 333212 TRA
wall and floor tiler 333411 TRA
plumber (general) 334111 TRA
airconditioning and mechanical services plumber 334112 TRA
drainer 334113 TRA
gasfitter 334114 TRA
roof plumber 334115 TRA
electrician (general) 341111 TRA
electrician (special class) 341112 TRA
lift mechanic 341113 TRA
airconditioning and refrigeration mechanic 342111 TRA
electrical linesworker 342211 TRA
technical cable jointer 342212 TRA
electronic equipment trades worker 342313 TRA
electronic instrument trades worker (general) 342314 TRA
electronic instrument trades worker (special class) 342315 TRA
chef 351311 TRA
cabinetmaker 394111 TRA
boat builder and repairer 399111 TRA
shipwright 399112 TRA
Scroll to top